Final Deadlines for Applications 2016

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 15 – Applications Due
(grades, art related activities beyond the classroom, best work, $10 dues ( new members may wait until notification of acceptance if they would like)

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 22 – Final date for the 10 community service hours for the calendar year 2016.

All applications must be given to Mrs. Diamond directly.
(I will not be looking in my mailbox, etc. for applications)

The Faces Exhibit- Opening reception Friday 10-30, pd 6

student exhibit opening 10-30 pd 6Congratulations to:

Exhibit curators:  Emily Geisinger, Stephen Campanella, Dan Silver
Artists: Joshua Reyes, Rebecca O’Straviec, Mara Okun, Victoria DeLucia, Ashley George,Judy Varghese,Chrissy Shea, Sofia Langman, Jasmine McDow, Kathleen Schofeld, Samantha Bruno, Anju Thomas, Jacob Rivere, Carlee Rizzo, Michaela Davidson,  Ashley Cohen,  Noah Cowen, Kiera Lenihan, Courtney Cullen, Hannah Tipa, Shayna Stuckey, Paul Termine, Isabella Franceschi, Emily Geisinger, Jessica Bard, Eric La, Melanie Gatchalian, Dan Silver, Adell Cirrincione, Cecilia Utzig, Zack KRauchaar, Caitlin O’Donoghue, Gabby Perez,, CJ Maraques, Meghan Raquet, Emily Pellechia, Stephen Campanella, Aleyah Aragon, Angela Camenisch, Danielle Jesnes, Emma Riddu, Rebecca Stravese

Burst of Spirit Homecoming Paint Event

Participants and volunteers wanted!
Volunteers: We need 12 volunteers between 5-7:30pm to help with set-up, tix sales and clean up (this can count as community service hours and art related activity)
Reply to sign up to volunteer
Participants: Participants showing their school spirit by being a part of the color toss can list the activity as art related activity. Cost- $1

DON’T FORGET TO WEAR SUNGLASSES TO PROTECT YOUR EYES

 

 

flyer

Student Exhibit-Mixed Media-Opening Reception Friday,10/2, pd 8

Displaying Mixed Media poster-svetlana 8888.jpg
Please join the Art Honor Society for their first student run exhibit featuring mixed media works by over 40 artist students!

The exhibit was curated by: Svetlana Kouptsov, Emily Birnbaum and Arlys Tineo

Invitation image by : Kiera Dunn

Students with work on exhibit are:

Kiera Dunn, Lei Powell, Sophie Feldman, Danielle Russo, Autumn Nieves, Matt Scheck, Mari Manvelidze, Kiera Antonello, Matt Tingson, Kayla Nannariello, Hayley Soloman, Francesca Dominiani, Jash Kansky, Rebecca Varghese, Aleyah Aragon, Eliyana Beitler, Ashley Cohen, Katie Adorable, Heather Cazes, Karishma Patel, Jessica Nunes, Jasmine McDow, Shanya Stuckey, Teena Thomas, Anju Thomas, Meghan Raquet, Ailis Daly, Brittney Hahn, Affreen Maureen, Mona Tong, Paul Termine, Celestine Castillo, Emanuela Maddelena,Shannon Farnon, Cecilia Utzig, Danielle Jesnes, Nicole Artale, Micheal Diprima, Victoria DeLuccia, Ashley Joseph, Keterina Wunsch, Shanya Stuckey

Art Honor Society Meeting Monday 9/21

The first meeting of the Art Honor Society will be this Monday at 2pm in room 609.

We will be discussing the application process, as well as signing up for activities scheduled for the next month.

All are welcomed and encouraged to participate in events.

Junior and senior art students are encouraged to apply for induction.

Screenshot 2015-09-18 20.57.06