Tech-showcase cover contest winners


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thank you to all of our Computer Graphics students for their entries!

Ysabel Cain

Thomas Rizzi

Josh Evans

Aidan Neimark

Julian Thomas

 

Congratulations to Julian Thomas and Adrian Neimark!  Their award winning designs will be featured on the cover of the Technology Showcase program being held in Clarkstown on March 2.  Check the district website for more event details.

National Scholastic Art and Writing Award winners – an unprecedented 32 winning entries!

7 Gold Key winners, 11 Silver winners, and 12 Honorable mentions across all grade levels and course in the CHSN Art Department!  We are proud of all of those who participated, and those who had their work acknowledged.

Good luck to our Gold and Silver Key recipients, as they move on to be considered for a final round of National awards.

    • Claudia Jo Gold Key Digital Art The Brain’s Response to Emotion
    • Claudia Jo Gold Key Digital Art Comfort Women
    • Eric La Gold Key Digital Art Forest Light
    • Daniel Murray Gold Key Digital Art David Bowie Tribute
    • Jessica Nunes Gold Key Ceramics & Glass The Great Wall of Flowers
    • Mona Tong Gold Key Drawing and Illustration SPEAK
    • Olivia Hernandez Gold Key Ceramics & Glass Inspired Piece
  • Emma Broughton Silver Key Ceramics & Glass dragon fruit
  • Angela Camenisch Silver Key Drawing and Illustration Betta Fish
  • Ally Earley Silver Key Sculpture Fall Tree
  • Barrie Fisher Silver Key Sculpture Cloud from the Raindrop
  • Harrison Garcia Silver Key Digital Art Our prosperity their Poverty
  • Melanie Gatchalian Silver Key Drawing and Illustration Subtraction Portrait
  • Claudia Jo Silver Key Digital Art Tears of Syria
  • Claudia Jo Silver Key Digital Art Disaster of Sewol Ferry
  • Claudia Jo Silver Key Digital Art A Dog’s Devotion
  • Kara Lau Silver Key Digital Art Stilled Room
  • Rebecca Williams Silver Key Sculpture Untitled
  • Kara Lau Honorable Mention Digital Art Color in Motion
  • Ana Mazariego Honorable Mention Sculpture Under the Shell
  • Claudia Jo Honorable Mention Drawing and Illustration Who I Am
  • Claudia Jo Honorable Mention Drawing and Illustration Brain Chemistry
  • Cayli Cowen Honorable Mention Sculpture Moving Piece
  • Victoria Delucia Honorable Mention Ceramics & Glass By the Sea
  • Phebe Grosser Honorable Mention Photography Post-it’s by the Subway
  • Alexis Guillermo Honorable Mention Sculpture Rib Cage
  • Victoria Jeon Honorable Mention Art Portfolio Colorful Moods
  • Sara Popal Honorable Mention Sculpture Fantasy’s Flower
  • Lily Shapiro Honorable Mention Sculpture Eternal Galaxy
  • Mona Tong Honorable Mention Painting Perpetual
  • Phebe Grosser Honorable Mention Photography Post-it’s by the Subway

CHSN students to exhibit at Concordia College – Opening this Friday, January 6

THE 11th ANNUAL

StArt 2017
Regional High School
Student Art Exhibition

Opening Reception & Awards Ceremony
Friday, January 6th at 6 pm

Please come to OSilas Gallery on Friday to celebrate high school artists from 30 regional public and private high schools across Westchester, Fairfield, Rockland and Orange Counties and the Bronx, which are participating in StArt 2017.

CHSN will be represented by:

Melanie Gatchalian

img954282

Katie Garchitorena

Jessica Luu

img954280

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

StArt 2017 is sponsored by The Heart of Neiman Marcus, which supports organizations that bring enriching arts experiences to youth . . . because ART changes lives.

Ample free parking is available on the Concordia College campus, located at 171 White Plains Road, Bronxville.  The OSilas Gallery is located in the Donald A. Krenz Academic Center on the second level of Scheele Memorial Library. For additional information, please visit osilasgallery.org or call Executive Director Elizabeth Vranka at 914.337.9300 x 2173.
Exhibition will run January 6th through January 17th

 Hours:  Tues/Wed/Fri noon-5pm | Thurs noon-7pm | Sat/Sun 2-5pm

Student Art Exhibit: Black and White

Congratulations to all those participating in the Black and White exhibit! The work looks great!!

20161027_123921

Student Curators: Catherine Barry, Barrie Fisher, Ally Earley, Olivia Hernandez
20161027_12405420161027_12400820161027_12395320161027_123941
Student Artists:

Haley Mendick

Harrison Garcia
Marcus Octaviano
Karina Stech
Aanika Nawar
Arlys Tineo
Priyanka Ramanathan
Lauren Micheals
Aimen Shaadab
Caitlin O’Donoghue
Jessica Luu
Hannah Tipa
Jennifer Carigliano
Jessica Cannata
Claire Farley
Kara Lau
Aleyah Aragon
Teresa Thuruthuvelil
Phebe Grosser
Valerie Kladienko
Jessica Nunes
Grace Chang
Allison Eisenberg
Mckenzie Mayer
Ailis Daly
Athena Venetos
Brooke Farber
Barrie Fisher
Faith Lee
Claudia Jo
Bradley Winograd
KAtie Gondakis
Rose Owens
Emill Cahill
Lior Shani
Claire Downes
Mona Tong
Chloe Albert
Daryn Seiden

Celebrating the 225th Anniversary of Clarkstown

CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR WINNERS:

1st place Hannah Kim, Clarkstown South HS

1st Place Jeremy Cazes, Clarkstown North HS

2nd Place Rayna Schiering, Clarkstown North HS

3rd Place Julia Wilen, Clarkstown North HS

img_0609

 

img_3120

 

 

 

 

 

 

Congratulations to all who helped celebrate the 225th anniversary of Clarkstown by participating in the art contest to create a visualization of Jane “Naut” Kaniff.

2016-09-30-11-32-05

2016-09-30-11-32-48 2016-09-30-11-32-18 2016-09-30-11-32-122016-09-30-11-32-00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Participants worked to depict the survivor of the last known witch trial in New york State, which took place in West Nyack.

Participants from North include:

Angeline Castillo
Julia Wilen
Rayna Schiering
Cayli Cowen
Anaya Velez
Rebecca Straniere
Caitlin O’Donoghue
Hannah Kim
Kayla Paeandra
Grace Caravetta
Celestine Castillo
Brittany Wong
Christian Marquez

Jeremy Cazes
Tian Sippel
Katie Gonidakis
Eric La
Faith Lee
Isabella Franceschi

Opening of Fan Art Exhibit kicks off the student exhibit series

Each year students apply to become members of the Exhibit Committee of the Art Honor Society.  If accepted, they host a series of student run exhibits in the Library Gallery.  Exhibit Committee members are responsible for setting the themes, creating flyers for the call for work as well as the exhibit invitation, installing the show, hosting the reception and taking down the show.

For our first show, students chose the theme of Fan Art and Cos Paint.

img_4755 img_4745

This show has been curated by: Lei Powell, Brittany Hahn, Rebecca Straniere and Dominique Arroyo.
img_4729
Student artists in the show are: 

Teresa Thuruthuvelil

Cayli Cowen

Melanie Gatchalien

Eric La

IleeannaTrinidad

Hannah Kim

Brittney Hahn

Aliyah Aragon

Adell Cirrincione

Jennifer Carigliano

Isabella Franceschi

Jessica Luu

Faith Lee

Harrison Garcia

Sarah Placide

Lauren Michaels

Nicholas Coppola
Hannah Tipa

Rebecca Straniere

Angela Camenisch

CJ Marquez

Sophia Feldman

Ani Ozsolak