Congratulations to our finalists for the Congressional Art Contest for NY 17

Although only 5 could advance to the finalist level, North was proud to have submissions to the Congressional Art Competition from SO MANY students:

Aanika Nawar, Dannie Dominiani, Eric La, Cynthia Griffin, Kassidy Gaviola, Kaitlyn Holmes, Almas Shakil, Nicole Simbana, Natalie Sudol,Jason Dezile, Jaylyn Mojica, Megan Leiter, and Diego Sandoval-Zamora.

Aanika, Dannie, Eric, Jason and Jaylyn with be going on to the next level of competition at Congresswoman Nita Lowey’s office.

They are also invited to a ceremony at the Congresswoman’s office on Monday May 6.

Good luck to all!

Congratulations to finalists in the eSD Contest

We are so proud that 5 of our 8 entries have moved on to the finalist round of competition! Stay tuned to find out if Ari Kleiner, Alexandra Wang, Mackenzie O’Brien , Jessica Luu and ALexa Schwartz will have their artwork featured on the home screen of the parent portal!

Congratulations, the following students have been selected as finalists in the 2018-19 eSchoolData Login Page Art Contest for the LHRIC region!

  • Ari Kleiner, grade 11, Title: Korean Culture Village

 

 

 

 

 

  • Jessica Luu, grade 11, Title: The STEM Hole

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mackenzie O’Brien, grade 11, Title: Huts on the Horizon

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Alexa Schwartz, grade 11, Title: Niagara Falls

 

 

 

 

 

Alexandra Wang, grade 11, Title: Freedom

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Attendees at our Annual User Conference (in Saratoga Springs NY, May 8-9, 2019) will be voting for their favorites in each region. Final decisions will be made by our committee shortly afterwards and checks requisitioned from Illuminate Education’s CA headquarters, so students can receive their awards before the end of the school year.

Good Luck!

 

 

 

Congratulations to the winners of this year’s NYS Media Art Teachers’ Association Exemplary Awards

Congratulations to:

 

Samantha Gelb

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dani Krasny

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Alex Levy

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MacKenzie O’Brien

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Anna Tom

 

 

 

 

 

 

and Alexandra Wang

for their winning submissions.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A special shout out to Ari Kleiner who won the Presidential Award for his entire portfolio of work!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Congratulations to the CHSN Scholastic Arts Award Winners!

We are so proud of everyone that participated and those of you who won awards! Congratulations All!

 

Gold Key Winners:

Kassidy Gaviola

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Melanie Gatchalian

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Emily Cahill

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Claudia Jo

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Silver Key Winners:

Angeline Castillo

Eric La (Portfolio)

Jessica Luu

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lauren Michaels

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Honorable Mentions:

Jessica Aiello

Mikayla Brown

Angela Canemisch

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Judy Cassady

Isabella Francheschi

Kaitlyn Fudge

Jessica Jesnes

Valerie Kloenne

Grace McInerney

Maddie Miller

Aanika Nawar

Hannah Tipa

AMTNYS POSTER CONTEST Winner – Jessica Luu

The Math Department would like to congratulate Jessica Luu for taking first place in New York State in the High School Division of the AMTNYS (Association of Mathematics Teachers of New York State) Poster Contest.

Jessica designed a poster around the theme “Building Mathematical Communities Together.” Jessica’s poster will be on display in the concourse level of the Legislative Building of the Empire State Plaza in Albany in April 2019.

Congratulations to PTSA Reflections WInners – Heroes Among Us

PTSA REFLECTIONS CONTEST North artists shared their incredible artistic talents in this year’s PTSA Reflections Competition. This year’s theme was “The Heroes Around Us.”

Overall, there were 24 entries in visual art, photography, literature, and music composition.

We are very proud to announce that four of our students won at the Regional PTA level and will now move on to compete at the NYS PTA level.

Below is the list of winners:

Central Hudson Regional PTA winners

* Charlotte Salotto – Literature *

Danielle Dominianni – Photography *

Sudarshan Sundar – Music Composition *

Sudeep Sundar -Music Composition

 

North High School Award of Excellence *

Cynthia Griffin – Visual Art *

Natalie Sudol – Visual Art *

James Louis – Literature *

Anna Tom – Photography

 

Awards of Merit *

Megan Leiter – Literature *

Almas Shakil – Visual.Art *

Kassidy Gaviola – Visual Art

 

Honorable Mention *

Gina Bettello – Visual Art

You can view the online gallery on the North PTSA website at www.chsnorthptsa.org Thank you to all of the artists who shared their talents this year!