Congratulations to 2018 Scholastic Art and Writing Winners

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Samantha Chemerov Gold Key Drawing & Illustration Quenched

Eric La Gold Key Digital Art Midnight Dream

Mckenzie Mayer Gold Key Digital Art Swirl

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hayley Norton Gold Key Drawing & Illustration Subtractive Portrait

 

Carleigh Rodi Gold Key Digital Art Bracketing

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Judy Cassady Silver Key Drawing & Illustration Subtractive Portrait

Brittney Hahn Silver Key Comic Art Bark

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Alesia Garces Silver Key Drawing & Illustration subtraction portrait

Kara Lau Silver Key Digital Art Wired

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Angeline Castillo Honorable Mention Drawing & Illustration Subtractive Self-Portrait

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sarah Galvin Honorable Mention Photography African Safari Photography

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lauren Michaels Honorable Mention Drawing & Illustration Subtractive Self Portrait

Rebecca Straniere Honorable Mention Drawing & Illustration Hobbies

Hannah Tipa Honorable Mention Drawing & Illustration Pasta Caverns

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Julia Wilen Honorable Mention Drawing & Illustration Subtractive Self Portrait

 

 

 

Mona Tong:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Gold Key Drawing & Illustration Overwhelmed

Honorable Mention Drawing & Illustration Pickwick Bookshop

Honorable Mention Drawing & Illustration Bike Composition

Silver Key Drawing & Illustration Welcome

Honorable Mention Painting Expressions of Self-Doubt

Honorable Mention Painting Between 2 Worlds

 

 

Claudia Jo:

Gold Key Digital Art Breaking Out Inner Desires

Gold Key Digital Art Enact their Rights

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Gold Key Digital Art Ending War with Humanity

Gold Key Digital Art Endless Greed

Gold Key Digital Art Love in the Air

Gold Key Digital Art The Different Me

Gold Key Digital Art Wearing their Pain

Silver Key Digital Art A Storm “tearing” us apart

Silver Key Digital Art The Future of Birth

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

eSD Contest – 2 finalists at North!

Congratulations to Angela Buchenberger

 

 

 

 

 

 

and Ronit Shah

 

 

 

 

 

 

for being selected as finalists!
Stay tuned for information on how to vote for there submissions to become the homescreen for the E-School Data homescreen use in schools around the state!

Voting for winners will take place in May and

will be announced  @eSchoolData on twitter and facebook page …

STAY TUNED!

CHSN PTSA Reflections Contest – “Within Reach” – Winners advance to the next level

Dear CHSN Arts teachers –

We are pleased to share the results of this year’s PTSA Reflections Arts competition with you.
Our students had a very successful year in the contest.  To put it in scale, you should know that the Central region, comprised of Rockland, Orange and Sullivan counties, can send no more than 14 high school level entries to the NY state contest.  This year, five of those 14 are from our school.  This reflects not only their own talent, but also the thriving arts environment we enjoy, and the support they receive from you.
Please join us in congratulating these students, and accept our congratulations as well.
Sally Daly and Molly Griffin
PTSA Reflections co-Chairs

Central Hudson Regional Awards:

These entries were judged outstanding in Central Hudson Region PTA contest,

and are advanced to represent the region at the NY State competition.   

Photography ~ Angela Buckenberger “Metal Heaven”

Visual Arts ~ Celestine Castillo “Behind the Glass”

 

CHSN Awards of Excellence:

These entries were judged outstanding in the CHSN PTSA contest,

and participated in the Central Hudson regional competition.

Photography ~ Teresa Thuruthuvelil “Hopping Over the Fence”

Visual Arts ~ Rebecca Straniere “The Creation of a Graduate”

 

 

CHSN Awards of Merit:

These entries were judged worthy of honorable mention in the CHSN competition.

Photography ~ Paige Ciganek  “Bursting Balloon”

Photography ~ Kaitlyn Fudge “How much farther?”

Visual Arts ~ Hannah Kim “Touch”