Congratulations to all of our 2018 National Art Honor Society Inductees and Graduating Seniors!

 

 

 

 

 

 

Luis Acosta

Emily Cahill

Angela Camenisch

Celestine Castillo

Grace Chang

Samantha Chemerov

Paige Ciganek

Alexa Cutruzzula

Maris Daly

Dannie Dominianni

Allison Eisenberg

Brittney Fata

Juliana Feeney

Kaitlyn Fudge

Sarah Galvin

Alesia Garces

Melanie Gatchalian

Katie Gondakis

Taylor Haber

Andrea Jakubowski

Julia Jeon

Hannah Kim

Sabrina Leoce

Halle Medici

Lily Medici

Lauren Michaels

Aanika Nawar

Sarah Placide

Samantha Pollack

Estefany Rangel

Marissa Safrantello

Rayna Schiering

Aimen Shaadab

Jayden Solomon

Hannah Tipa

Danielle Tourloukis

Leigha Whitney

Katie Arciero

Catherine Barry

Ailis Daly

Ally Earley

Sophie Feldman

Harrison Garcia

Phebe Grosser

Brittney Hahn

Olivia Hernandez

Pooneh Kardgar

Kara Lau

Corryn Mathis

McKenzie Mayer

Haley Mendick

Kayla Palandra

Lei Powell

Josh Reyes

Lily Shapiro

Rebecca Straniere

McKenzie Sullivan

Teresa Thuruthuvelil

Mona Tong

 

Edward Hopper Artistic Curiosity Scholarship Winner – Eric La

Congratulations to this year’s recipient from Clarkstown North, Eric La.

Eric was selected for this award, because  like Edward Hopper, exhibits unique creative sensibilities and follows his or her own artistic path—

Eric is innovative and voracious in his study of Art.  He is the first student in the art department to fit 4 art classes into his junior year schedule!

Congratulations to all Principal’s Showcase nominees

Each year the art department gets to select 12 students to be acknowledge by the principal.  These nominees are selected for not only their skill, but also their dedication and work ethic.  Congratulations to all!

Emily Cahill

Judy Cassidy

Hope Cohen

Michelle Cowen

Peter Deak

Danielle Dominianni

Eric La

Anna Lopez

Grace McInerney

Olivia Russo

Vicknesh Shanmuganathan

Jordan Whidbee

Exemplary Awards from NYS Media Arts Teacher’s Association

Congratulations to all who participated, and those winning awards below!
To see a video featuring the winning works, click here

2018 Exemplary Award Winners 2D Art

Clarkstown North High School Photography–Diamond  13 Ribbons

Dannie Dominianni Hockney
Anthony Elkommos Youssef Blue Skies Bright Flare
Juliana Feeney Shadow Life Striped Lake

Digital Photo

Kaitlyn Fudge Emptiness Nostalgia The End
Sarah Galvin Reflection Blowing In Wind

 

Taylor Haber Taylor Haber Mountains
Andrea Jakubowski Andrea Jakubowski – Broken Andrea Jakubowski – Self Portrait
Eric La Midnight Dream
Jessica Lander Jessica Lander Prague Jessica Lander Bubbles Jessica Lander Jack And Candle
Lily Medici Landscape Staircase
Marissa Sanfratello Self Portrait 1 Self Portrait 2 Self Portrait 3
Ronit Shah Coffee Shop Commute Side By Side Washed Out Winnings

 

Ronit Shah- Presidents Award- Criteria: Whose Entire Body Of Work Shows Noteworthy Content, A Creative Approach, Attention To Composition, A Command Of Craft,  Is Visually And Technically Outstanding

The Butterfly Project comes to North High School

Over this past week the CHSN Art Department has immersed itself in participating with a global Holocaust remembrance project, The Butterfly Project. 

The goal of the Butterfly project is to commemorate the 1.5 million children killed during the Holocaust.

On February 28th, we kicked off the project with a presentation by Holocaust Survivor, Sonia Goldstein.  Over 700 students listened intently as Sonia told her personal experiences in ghettos, Stutthof Concentration Camp, death marches and refugee camps.  Sonia was taken to the concentration camp when she was 16, the age of most of the students in the audience.  Sonia is now 93 years young, and we all valued the importance of hearing these personal accounts so that the stories may live on through us.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

On March 1st, all art students returned to class, inspired to start creating butterflies.  Today alone we create 860 of our total 1000 butterfly goal!

 

 

 

 

 

 

The lessons learned this week about the Holocaust, the victims, the survivors and the Righteous of Nations have been unforgettable!

The project has brought our school together in a time where tolerance and diversity are qualities we continue to foster.

 

Congratulations to 2018 Scholastic Art and Writing Winners

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Samantha Chemerov Gold Key Drawing & Illustration Quenched

Eric La Gold Key Digital Art Midnight Dream

Mckenzie Mayer Gold Key Digital Art Swirl

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hayley Norton Gold Key Drawing & Illustration Subtractive Portrait

 

Carleigh Rodi Gold Key Digital Art Bracketing

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Judy Cassady Silver Key Drawing & Illustration Subtractive Portrait

Brittney Hahn Silver Key Comic Art Bark

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Alesia Garces Silver Key Drawing & Illustration subtraction portrait

Kara Lau Silver Key Digital Art Wired

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Angeline Castillo Honorable Mention Drawing & Illustration Subtractive Self-Portrait

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sarah Galvin Honorable Mention Photography African Safari Photography

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lauren Michaels Honorable Mention Drawing & Illustration Subtractive Self Portrait

Rebecca Straniere Honorable Mention Drawing & Illustration Hobbies

Hannah Tipa Honorable Mention Drawing & Illustration Pasta Caverns

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Julia Wilen Honorable Mention Drawing & Illustration Subtractive Self Portrait

 

 

 

Mona Tong:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Gold Key Drawing & Illustration Overwhelmed

Honorable Mention Drawing & Illustration Pickwick Bookshop

Honorable Mention Drawing & Illustration Bike Composition

Silver Key Drawing & Illustration Welcome

Honorable Mention Painting Expressions of Self-Doubt

Honorable Mention Painting Between 2 Worlds

 

 

Claudia Jo:

Gold Key Digital Art Breaking Out Inner Desires

Gold Key Digital Art Enact their Rights

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Gold Key Digital Art Ending War with Humanity

Gold Key Digital Art Endless Greed

Gold Key Digital Art Love in the Air

Gold Key Digital Art The Different Me

Gold Key Digital Art Wearing their Pain

Silver Key Digital Art A Storm “tearing” us apart

Silver Key Digital Art The Future of Birth

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

eSD Contest – 2 finalists at North!

Congratulations to Angela Buchenberger

 

 

 

 

 

 

and Ronit Shah

 

 

 

 

 

 

for being selected as finalists!
Stay tuned for information on how to vote for there submissions to become the homescreen for the E-School Data homescreen use in schools around the state!

Voting for winners will take place in May and

will be announced  @eSchoolData on twitter and facebook page …

STAY TUNED!