Time to start thinking about Summer! Here are a few art programs!

Pre-College Summer Art Programs
The Art Effect – Poughkeepsie, NY
Saturdays and Summer programsOne River School – Allendale NJ
Two week sessions throughout the summer

In NYC:
Parsons School of Design
Summer intensives for college credit; in NYC and abroad (Paris)

FIT
Saturday/Sunday classes; 4 day workshops, summer classes

School of Visual Arts

New York State Summer School for the Arts
(housed in SUNY Fredonia; month long residential program)

Congratulations to the winners of this year’s NYS Media Art Teachers’ Association Exemplary Awards

Congratulations to:

 

Samantha Gelb

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dani Krasny

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Alex Levy

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MacKenzie O’Brien

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Anna Tom

 

 

 

 

 

 

and Alexandra Wang

for their winning submissions.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A special shout out to Ari Kleiner who won the Presidential Award for his entire portfolio of work!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

eSD Login Page Contest

This contest does not have an entrance fee.

Cash prizes:
First Place Award: $500, with entry to be used on the eSD® Login Pages
Second Place Award: $200
Third Place Award: $100
Honorable Mention Awards: $50 per entry

Categories:
Nature/Wildlife/Landscape
Cityscape/Architectural/Abstract

Media:
Orientation: Landscape (images are wider than tall); a width:height ratio of 16:9 is preferred.
Photographs, single media images, or mixed media images are acceptable.

Editing:
Photographs should accurately reflect the subject matter and scene as it appeared.
Cropped photos are eligible, as are digitally created entries.
Slight enhancements, such as spotting, dodging and burning, sharpening, contrast, and slight color adjustments or the digital equivalents, are acceptable.
Both color and monochrome images are acceptable.

Digital Submission Requirements:
JPG format with a minimum of 72 dpi (resolution)
1920 x 1080 pixels (width x height) minimum

File name requirements:
Name the file using the format “FirstInitial.LastName.EntryImage.jpg”
Example: Sally Jones’s artwork file will be named “S.Jones.EntryImage.jpg”

How to Submit:
Email your art teacher the image file
AND
the entry form
(you can print and fill out the entry for, then take a picture of it and email it to me with the picture.)

DEADLINE:
Friday, March 15

Congratulations to the CHSN Scholastic Arts Award Winners!

We are so proud of everyone that participated and those of you who won awards! Congratulations All!

 

Gold Key Winners:

Kassidy Gaviola

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Melanie Gatchalian

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Emily Cahill

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Claudia Jo

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Silver Key Winners:

Angeline Castillo

Eric La (Portfolio)

Jessica Luu

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lauren Michaels

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Honorable Mentions:

Jessica Aiello

Mikayla Brown

Angela Canemisch

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Judy Cassady

Isabella Francheschi

Kaitlyn Fudge

Jessica Jesnes

Valerie Kloenne

Grace McInerney

Maddie Miller

Aanika Nawar

Hannah Tipa

AMTNYS POSTER CONTEST Winner – Jessica Luu

The Math Department would like to congratulate Jessica Luu for taking first place in New York State in the High School Division of the AMTNYS (Association of Mathematics Teachers of New York State) Poster Contest.

Jessica designed a poster around the theme “Building Mathematical Communities Together.” Jessica’s poster will be on display in the concourse level of the Legislative Building of the Empire State Plaza in Albany in April 2019.

Congratulations to PTSA Reflections WInners – Heroes Among Us

PTSA REFLECTIONS CONTEST North artists shared their incredible artistic talents in this year’s PTSA Reflections Competition. This year’s theme was “The Heroes Around Us.”

Overall, there were 24 entries in visual art, photography, literature, and music composition.

We are very proud to announce that four of our students won at the Regional PTA level and will now move on to compete at the NYS PTA level.

Below is the list of winners:

Central Hudson Regional PTA winners

* Charlotte Salotto – Literature *

Danielle Dominianni – Photography *

Sudarshan Sundar – Music Composition *

Sudeep Sundar -Music Composition

 

North High School Award of Excellence *

Cynthia Griffin – Visual Art *

Natalie Sudol – Visual Art *

James Louis – Literature *

Anna Tom – Photography

 

Awards of Merit *

Megan Leiter – Literature *

Almas Shakil – Visual.Art *

Kassidy Gaviola – Visual Art

 

Honorable Mention *

Gina Bettello – Visual Art

You can view the online gallery on the North PTSA website at www.chsnorthptsa.org Thank you to all of the artists who shared their talents this year!

Student work on display at Chestnut Grove this winter

Congratulations to all of our students on display at the District Offices:

Jon Troia, Ella Crisci, Sid Ashok, Chris Ryan, Drew Frendec, Mia Sides, Hannah TIpa, Kristen Siegel, Samantha Gelb, Angela Camenisch, Mikayla Strum, Rayna Schiering, Fu Chen, Thea Bencivenci, Sydney Rauch, Maya Avla, Eric La, Jessica Luu, Lydia Cohen, Kana Thaminway, Paige Lehner, Julia Jeon, Grace McInerney, CHris Chan, Veronika Deak, Jenna Rozicer, Elia Thomspon